Maureen Zewald

badminton

Date of birth:
19 Oktober 1999
Location:
Westervoort
Length:
1,75 m
Right / left handed:
Right-handed
Game Disciplines:
Single (WS) / double (WD)
Racket Type:
Yonex Voltric Flash Boost
Coach(es):
  • Paul Vennekens
  • Pieter van Soerland
Sponsors:
  • Yonex
  • CHESP badminton webshop
Occupation / Education:
Student Wageningen University / Health and Nutrition

RANKING

Highest place national ranking:
  • Dutch National Badminton Ranking:
  • - WS 16e
  • - WD 29e
  • .
  • Dutch National Junior Badminton Ranking:
  • - WS 4e
  • - WD 5e
Highest place world ranking:
  • BEC Junior Circuit Ranking:
  • - WS 58e
  • - WD 83e
  • .
  • BWF Junior Rankings:
  • - WS 357e
  • - WD 585e
  • .
  • BWF World Rankings:
  • - WS 1.006
National performance:

Junior Master Cup:
- 1e WS U17 in 2016+2015

Junior Master Final:
- 1e WS U17 in 2016

Dutch National Junior Championships:
- 3e/4e WS U19 in 2017
- 5e/8e WS U17 in 2016
- 5e/8e WS U17 in 2015
- 5e/8e WS U15 in 2014
- 5e/8e WS U13 in 2012
- 5e/8e WD U19 in 2017
- 5e/8e WD U17 in 2016
- 5e/8e WD U15 in 2013
- 5e/8e WD U13 in 2012

Regio Centrum Senior Championships:
- 1e WS category 1 in 2016
- 1e WS category 4 in 2014
- 1e WS category 6 in 2012
- 1e WD category 6 in 2013+2012

Regio Centrum Junior Championships:
- 1e WS U17 in 2016+2015+2014
- 1e WS U15 in 2013
- 1e WS U13 in 2013
- 1e WS U11 in 2010
- 1e WD U17 in 2016+2015+2014
- 1e WD U13 in 2012
- 1e XD U17 in 2016+2015
- 1e XD U15 in 2013

Regio Centrum Senior Circuit:
- 1e WS category 1 BECA 2000 in 2017+2016
- 1e WD category 1 BECA 2000 in 2017+2016

Junior Master Circuit:
- 1e WS U17 BECA 2000 in 2016
- 1e WS U17 BC Tilburg in 2016+2015
- 1e WS U15+ BC Duinwijck in 2013
- 1e WS U15+ Zijderveld in 2014
- 1e WS U13 BC Olympia in 2012
- 1e WD U17 BV Almere in 2016
- 1e WD U17 BC Amersfoort in 2016
- 1e WD U17 BC Duinwijck in 2015+2014
- 1e WD U17 Hoornse BV in 2015
- 1e WD U17 BC Tilburg in 2016
- 1e WD U15+ Zijderveld in 2014
- 1e WD U13 BC Drachten in 2012
- 1e WD U13 BC Olympia in 2012

International performance:

YONEX German Junior (Germany):
- 17e/32e WS in 2017
- 33e/64e WD in 2017

YONEX Dutch Junior (Netherlands):
- 33e/64e WD in 2017

Carlton International Youth Tournament BC Victoria (Netherlands):
- 3e/4e WS U19 in 2016
- 3e/4e WD U19 in 2016

YONEX Langenfeld Cup (Germany):
- 17e/32e WS U19 in 2016
- 9e/16e WD U19 in 2016
- 17e/32e XD U19 in 2016

Victor Junior Olve Tournament (Belgium):
- 5e/8e WS U17 in 2015
- 9e/16e WS U15 in 2014
- 9e/16e WS U15 in 2013
- 5e/8e WD U15 in 2014
- 17e/32e WD U17 in 2015
- 17e/32e WD U15 in 2013
- 17e/32e XD U17 in 2015
- 17e/32e XD U15 in 2013
- 33e/64e XD U15 in 2014

Best performance ever:
Winner Junior Master Cup WS U17 in 2016+2015
Favorite tournament:
Junior Master BECA 2000
Club competition:
BC Smashing 1st team (season 2016-2017 champion league one - promoted to premier league)

EXTRA

Traininghours per week:
10
First acquaintance:
I started playing badminton at BC Westervoort. To play junior competion I switched to BC Ellaar and later on to BC Doorn. I started playing senior competition at BECA 2000.
Selected for the national team in:
2016+2017
Ambition:
Becoming Dutch National Champion and participating at the Olympics.
Strongest characteristic as player:
Perseverance and dedication.
Best characteristic:
Interest in people.
Tournament Schedule:

25-11-2017 / 26-11-2017 Regio Centrum Senior Championships (category 1)
28-12-2017 / 29-12-2017 CIYT Hoensbroek (U19)
02-02-2018 / 04-02-2018 Dutch National Championships
24-02-2018 / 25-02-2018 Master AMOR (category 1)
03-03-2018 / 04-03-2018 Open BECA 2000 (category 1)
17-03-2018 / 18-03-2018 Master Amersfoort (category 1)
07-04-2018 / 08-04-2018 Master Almere (category 1)
28-04-2018 / 29-04-2018 Master Conquesto (category 1)
12-05-2018 / 13-05-2018 Master Meteoor (category 1)
09-06-2018 / 10-06-2018 Dutch National Junior Championships (U19)

Your slogan related with Yonex:
I never lose. I either win or learn.

Follow YONEX